Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Didgeridoonas Pty Ltd website, www.didgeridoonas.com.au.

Didgeridoonas Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Didgeridoonas Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Didgeridoonas Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. Information collected will usually include name, address, contact telephone number, email address, delivery details and purchasing information (for example the items being purchased or placed as a special order). We will require your details in order to process your purchases and deliver them; or in order to provide other services or otherwise communicate information you have requested or may from time to time request about our services or products.

You are not obliged to provide us with any of the personal information that we may request, however if you choose not to provide us with the requested information we may not be able to provide the requested service, including the purchase and delivery of items from this website.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Didgeridoonas Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Cookies
Cookies are only used to complete orders on our site. A ‘cookie’ is a small file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. The purpose of the ‘cookie’, on the didgeridoonas.com.au website is to identify the products that you have added to your ‘cart’. The cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information that would identify you or your e-mail address. You have the option of setting your web browser to reject cookies, however this may impact negatively on your experience of this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Didgeridoonas Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Didgeridoonas Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
Didgeridoonas Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: 1300 447 396

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Didgeridoonas Pty Ltd
2 Embrey Court,
Pakenham, Victoria 3810
Australia

Fax: +61 3 5940 0771
Email: [email protected]